Privacy Policy

1. This Privacy Policy

Gocompare.com Limited ("we", "our" or "us") understand how important your privacy is and we take its security seriously. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions and our Cookie Policy.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy carefully since it sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee our data protection and privacy practices. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your legal rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact our DPO using the details below.

Contact details

Our contact details are:

Gocompare.com Limited
Imperial House
Imperial Way
Newport
NP10 8UH

Tel: 01633 654060

Email: feedback@gocompare.com

Our DPO’s contact details are:

Email: dpo@gocompare.com

2. Data Controller

Gocompare.com Limited is the data controller in respect of your personal data. We are registered in England and Wales under company registration number 05799376 and our registered address is Imperial House, Imperial Way, Newport, Gwent NP10 8UH.

3. Information we may collect from you

When you register on the careers website and submit a job application we collect and store your personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. We also collect general information about your qualifications, career history and future career objectives and behavioural and/or technical information about how you use our website and the technology you use to browse our website.

We collect and may disclose statistical information gathered as a whole (e.g. total number of applicants and applicant origin) for internal reporting purposes and to improve the experience we offer to our job seekers. If you opt to provide date of birth, sex, marital status or nationality, then this information may be used for diversity monitoring and reporting. This information will not be used in the recruitment and selection process and never in a manner that identifies any individual.

4. How we use your personal data

We have a legitimate interest in using your personal data to process your job applications, to conduct research relating to our recruitment activities and to assist you to search and apply for job vacancies. We may also use, disclose and communicate your personal data if we are legally required to do so, for example, by a court order or by a regulator.

5. Who we share your personal data with

In connection with the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above, it may be necessary for us to share your personal data with third party contractors such as recruitment consultants, administrators and our IT suppliers (including those contracted to provide our careers website).

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal data to any other third party without your permission.

6. Third party websites

Our careers website may, from time to time, contain links to other third party and external websites. If you use links on our careers website that lead you to external websites, we will have no control over the way your personal data will be processed by the owners and operators of those other third party and external websites. As other websites may handle your personal data in a different way, we recommend that you check the privacy policies of each website that you visit.

7. Where we store your personal data

Your personal data is stored on a server hosted by our approved IT contractor within the European Economic Area.

8. How is your personal data secured and protected?

We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data and we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information as required by law. Our security procedures mean that we may ask for proof of your identity before we will disclose personal data about you, or to you, whether on our careers website, via email, or over the telephone.

We use the industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption technology to ensure that all your personal data is encrypted before transmission. To check that you are in a secure area of our careers website look at the bottom of your browser and you will see a closed padlock. All this technology and our policies are to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access or improper use and we will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to and from our careers website and any transmission is at your own risk.

9. What communications will you receive from us?

We will contact you by email or telephone when you enquire about or apply to a job, register your details with us, or if any employment opportunities arise that we feel may be relevant to you given the information you have provided us. We will contact you with regular, pertinent updates throughout the application process.

10. How long we retain personal information

We keep personal information for up to 12 months following the date on which it is provided to us or only for as long as is reasonably necessary thereafter in order to:

  • respond fully to any questions or complaints;
  • satisfy any legal, accounting, tax or reporting requirement; and
  • establish, exercise or defend legal claims in accordance with statutory limitation periods.

11. Your Rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law, including:

Right of access

You have a right to know whether we are processing your personal information. If we are processing your personal information, you also have a right to request copies of your personal information that we are processing and certain further information, including the purposes of our processing and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom we have disclosed (or will disclose) your personal information.

Right to rectification

You have the right to require us to rectify or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information that we are holding about you.

Right to erasure

You have a right to ask us to erase your personal information. This is also known as the “right to be forgotten”. We must erase your personal information following your request except in limited circumstances prescribed by law, such as where we need to retain your personal information in order to comply with a legal obligation or in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. In these circumstances, we will restrict our processing of your personal information by putting it “beyond use”. This means that your personal information is deleted from our website and retained only in a separate and restricted database, where it will not be processed for any purpose other than as detailed above. Access to this database is managed by our DPO and is strictly limited.

Right to restriction of processing

You have a right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information where:-

  • you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate and we require reasonable time to verify the accuracy of that personal information;
  • your personal information has been unlawfully processed by us but you do not want us to erase that personal information;
  • it is no longer necessary for us to keep your personal information for the purposes for which they were collected by us but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • you exercise your right to object to processing and we require reasonable time to verify whether there are any overriding grounds upon which we may rely in order to continue that processing.

Right to data portability

If we process your personal information with your consent or because it is necessary for us to do so in order to provide our service to you, you may require us to move, copy or transfer that personal information to you or another third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to object

You have a right to object to our processing of your personal information where we are processing that personal information on legitimate interest grounds. We will stop processing this personal information if you exercise your right to object unless there are overriding grounds upon which we may rely in order to continue that processing or unless that processing is necessary in order to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to withdraw consent

If we process your personal information with your consent, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we may be unable to continue to provide certain services to you but we will inform you if that is the case.

12. Complaints

You can complain to us or the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time. However, we appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns so please do contact us in the first instance.

13. Law

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our careers website.

By accessing our careers website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, together with our Terms & Conditions and Cookie Policy. If you do not wish to be bound by them then you should stop using our careers website immediately.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. You should therefore check this Privacy Policy each time you visit our careers website.

If any part of this Privacy Policy is subsequently considered to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable then that provision should be treated as having been deleted without affecting the validity of the remaining terms.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms & Conditions and Cookie Policy) represent the entire agreement between you and us relating to your use of our careers website. These terms also supersede any previous agreements, including previous terms and conditions of our careers website.

This Privacy Policy are subject to the laws of England and Wales and the exclusive jurisdiction of their Courts.

14. Social Media

You can login to our careers website using various single sign-in services such as but not limited to: Facebook, Google, LinkedIn, and Twitter. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you with the option to share certain personal information with us, such as your name and email address and any other information which may be used to pre-populate your profile and/or job applications. If you choose to login to the careers website using a social media account then you consent to your personal information being shared with us and to us using your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time post adverts for job vacancies on third party social media websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. By submitting your name and contact information using these adverts, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and grant us permission to send you emails regarding the job vacancy. We will not contact you for any purpose. You can opt out of any future emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.